Surname Forename Ships When Received On Whom Drawn Relation To Whom Payable Address Remarks Reference Notable
Abel Alexander Captain & Dolphin & Courageux   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 209  
Adam John Boston   Port Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 83  
Adams David Brazon   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 161  
Adams John Glory   Kirkcaldy Father John of Kirkcaldy   ADM 26/4 page 52  
Adams or Brown John or James Isis 17 May 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 052  
Adamson James Aslante ?   Banff         ADM 26/4 page 109  
Aitken Hugh Solebay   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 221  
Alexander James Naiad   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 199  
Alexander John Commerce de Marseilles & Cambridge 26 Jan 1799 E,Dumfries         ADM 26/3 page 012  
Allan George Providence & Swift 31 Dec 1802 Banff Mother Hellen Anderson Clechin parish of Rothiemay? Banff   ADM 26/5 page 82  
Allan John Roebuck   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 111  
Allan William La Loire 31 Dec 1802   Brother John Allan Airth Stirling NB   ADM 26/5 page 82  
Alles Peter Carnatic 11 Nov 1800 Aberdeen ?         ADM 26/4 page 29  
Anderson Alexander Agamemnon & York 4 Jan 1799 E,Forres Father John Findhorn, near Forres N.B   ADM 26/3 page 001  
Anderson James Niger 3 Jan 1799 E,Renfrew Sister Elizabeth Renfrew, N.B.   ADM 26/3 page 001  
Anderson Robert Vengeance 17 May 1799 E,Perth         ADM 26/3 page 052  
Anderson William York 7 Nov 1800 Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 29  
Andrews James Valiant 4 Jan 1799 E,Irvine Father Francis? Saltcoats, near Irvine N.B.   ADM 26/3 page 001  
Angus John? Babet   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 223  
Anney John Elephant   Plymouth Dock         ADM 26/4 page 186  
Armett James Solebay   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 232  
Armour James Hector 38510 E,Kirkaldy         ADM 26/4 page 250  
Arnetts Thomas Thorn 3 Dec 1802   Brother John Arnot of Dundonald, Ayr, NB   ADM 26/5 page 68  
Arnot James Vestal 16 Dec 1800 Perth Father William of Perth   ADM 26/4 page 41  
Arnott John Queen Charlotte   Edinburgh Widow Anne of Crockets ? New Quay Leith   ADM 26/4 page 50  
Arthurson Arthur Raisonable 14 Sep 1795 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/1 page 013  
Auld or Davidson Charles or Robert Advice 22 Dec 1802 C,Aberdeen Father Robert Davidson Hardgate parish of Old Machar near Aberdeen   ADM 26/5 page 79  
B? John Melampus 5 Oct 1795 Ld tax, Edinburgh         ADM 26/1 page 018  
Bain James Temeraire 11 Aug 1802 Barrowstouness ? Father John Bain of Carronshore parish of Larbert Stirling DD 22 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 10  
Bain John Nereide   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 162  
Bain John? Nereide   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 221  
Baird John La Pompee 26 Nov 1802 C,Glasgow Mother Ann Baird of Rutherglen to the care of William Sheddon ( Weaver ) Anderston near Glasgow.   ADM 26/5 page 65  
Baird Mathew Monarch   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 155  
Bairnson James ? Isis 38539 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 267  
Baldience ? John Staunch 6 May 1799 C,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 050  
Bane John Hope 31 Oct 1800 Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 25  
Bannatyne Andrew or Archibald Couraguex 10 Aug 1795 C,Glasgow   I. Bannatyne of Glasgow (near the High Church)   ADM 26/1 page 003  
Barclay David Amphitrite   Kirkaldy         ADM 26/4 page 106  
Barclay or Bartley James Diammond 12 Nov 1802   Sister Margaret of Sheddon's, Anderston, Glasgow, Lanark   ADM 26/5 page 59  
Barnet John Hecate 24 Oct 1800 Perth         ADM 26/4 page 23  
Barnett Peter Triumph   Dunfermline         ADM 26/4 page 206  
Bartley or Barclay James Diammond 12 Nov 1802   Sister Margaret of Sheddon's, Anderston, Glasgow, Lanark   ADM 26/5 page 59  
Batchelor Benjamin Pigmy   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 124  
Baxter Alex Irresistble 10 Sep 1795 E,Brechin         ADM 26/1 page 012  
Baxter Alexander Irresistible 16 Sep 1795 E,Brechin,NB         ADM 26/1 page 014  
Baxter Lester ? Naiad   Kirkcaldie         ADM 26/4 page 91  
Beatson James Colossus   Leith Mother Isabel Beatson Musselburgh near Edinburgh.   ADM 26/5 page 11  
Beatson John Circe   E,Burntyland Father James Beatson of Aberdour, Fife, NB   ADM 26/5 page 31  
Beith James Kite 12 April 1799 E,Campbeltown         ADM 26/3 page 038  
Beith Robert Lynx 31 Dec 1802 C,Port Glasgow Mother Jean Beith Port Glasgow Renfrew N.B.   ADM 26/5 page 83  
Bell James Queen Charlotte   Coupar         ADM 26/4 page 190  
Bell or McMellan John Victory 19 April 1799 C,Campbeltown         ADM 26/3 page 043  
Bennett James Monarch   Linlithgow         ADM 26/4 page 199  
Bennie David Trent   Stirling         ADM 26/4 page 74  
Benson Hamil Argo   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 82  
Berkley David Arrogant 1 Feb 1799 E,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 014  
Beveridge Henry Shark   Dumfermline         ADM 26/4 page 118  
Birney James Virginie 3 Dec 1802   Father Peter Birney of Dundee NB   ADM 26/5 page 70  
Bishop Alex Providence   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 54  
Black Adam Sybille   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 156  
Black Duncan Quebec   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 162  
Black Duncan Quebec 38536 C,Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 267  
Black James Syren 15 Oct 1800 Alnwick         ADM 26/4 page 18  
Black Jo ? Kent   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 229  
Black John Carnatic   Wigton         ADM 26/4 page 192  
Black Robert Albicore & Vengeance & Dictator 1 Feb 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 014  
Blair William Theseus   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 202  
Blanny John Sandwich 26 Sep 1795 C,Aberdeen         ADM 26/1 page 017  
Blyth Walter Nautilus 1 March 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 024  
Boag Alexander Centurion   Air         ADM 26/4 page 221  
Boag James Ville de Paris   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 162  
Bong John Martin 38526 C,Kirkaldie         ADM 26/4 page 261  
Bonnar William Surprise 22 Oct 1800 Abberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 22  
Borthwick Alex Ariadne & Andromeda   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 73  
Bouch Jos Northumberland   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 82  
Bowie William Sans Pareil 25 Sept 1802 E,Haddington Father William Bowie of Wilsontown Iron Works, parish of Carnwath DD 1 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 34  
Bowser James Bellequex   Edinburgh Exc. Robert Dumbreck of the Hotel New Town Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 7  
Boyd William Royal Sovereign   Berwisk upon tweed Mother Aylin Boyd of Mordington, Starch House, Berwick DD 15 Nov 1803 - Mother died and bills made out to daughter ADM 26/5 page 9  
Brachen John Roebuck 24 Sep 1795 C,Leith         ADM 26/1 page 017  
Brand David Alcmene   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 180  
Brand James Brazen   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 59  
Brand John ? Intrepid 15 Oct 1800 Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 20  
Bremer James Alexander   Thurso         ADM 26/4 page 180  
Bremmer Henry Glenmore 19 April 1799 E,Wick         ADM 26/3 page 042  
Bridges Robert Polyphemus 1 Aug 1795 Blank   William Bridges Pittenweem, Fife, NB   ADM 26/1 page 001  
Brinns Patrick Daphne   Thurso         ADM 26/4 page 191  
Brisbane James Pandour 22 April 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 044  
Broadwood James Sceptre 15 Oct 1800 Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 16  
Brodie David Sceptre 29 Aug 1800 C,Dundee Mother Helen Robertson Brodie of Balgillo, North Ferry, Dundee   ADM 26/4 page 2  
Brooks Thomas Scipio 1 Feb 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 014  
Brown Alex Tigre   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 82  
Brown Charles Otter   E,Edinburgh Mother Elizabeth Brown of Pauls Work Leith Wynd Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 22  
Brown George Arrogant & Madras   Dunbar         ADM 26/4 page 130  
Brown James Pompee   Crail         ADM 26/4 page 60  
Brown James St.George   Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 221  
Brown Neale Boyne 1 Sept 1795 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/1 page 010  
Brown Peter Queen Charlotte   Greenock Widow Mary ? ?   ADM 26/4 page 50  
Brown Robert Roebuck 1 April 1799 C,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 035  
Brown Walter Trident 1 Aug 1802 E,Edinburgh Father Walter Brown of Musselburgh, Midlothian DD 8 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 4  
Brown William Hind & Ardent 21 Aug 1795 E,Stirling         ADM 26/1 page 006  
Brown William Magicienne   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 225  
Brown or Adams John or James Isis 17 May 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 052  
Brown or McDonald Alexander Triumph   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 186  
Brows James Lark 5 April 1799 E,Falkland Father William Auchtermuchty at the Myres, Fife NB   ADM 26/3 page 037  
Bruce James Pique 29 Jan 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 013  
Bruce Wiliam Martin   Dunbar         ADM 26/4 page 242  
Bryson Alexander La Seine 14 Sept 1802 E,Edinburgh Widow Susan Bryson at Mrs. Somervails, Merchant Shore, Leith, Midlothian   ADM 26/5 page 30  
Bryson Barton Inspector 29 Aug 1800 E,Dumfries Father Josh. of Dalbeattie near Dumfries, Kirkcudbright   ADM 26/4 page 4  
Buchanan George Isis   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 222  
Buchannan Donald La Topaze   Edinburgh Mother Margaret Alison of Blackford parish of St.Cuthberts Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 25  
Buchannan John Thames   Paisley Mother Janet Fleming Paisley Renfrew   ADM 26/4 page 47  
Burn John Brilliant 12 Nov 1802   Mother Mary (or Margaret) of Montrose, Forfar   ADM 26/5 page 60  
Burn Robert ? & Swift 25 Nov 1800 E,Inverkeithing Father & Ex. J? North Queensferry, Inverkeithing   ADM 26/4 page 35  
Burnell George St. Fiorenzo   Kirkaldy         ADM 26/4 page 169  
Burnett Adam Severn   Stonehaven         ADM 26/4 page 87  
Burns James Stork 27 Sept 1802 C,Anstruther Father James Burns of St.Monans near Anstruther, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 35  
Burt William Hydra   Dunfermline         ADM 26/4 page 156  
Butters William Aquilon 25 Jan 1799 E,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 011  
Cairnes John La Seine   Kirkaldy         ADM 26/4 page 165  
Caldwell John Invincible   Irvine         ADM 26/4 page 122  
Cameron Alexander Alfred 20 Nov 1802   Uncle John Cameron of Duchile, United Parish of Glenorchy & Innishall, Argyll   ADM 26/5 page 63  
Cameron Christopher Driver   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 145  
Cameron James Queen Charlotte   Paisley         ADM 26/4 page 86  
Campbell Archibald Santa Margarita   Paisley         ADM 26/4 page 121  
Campbell James Amethyst   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 207  
Campbell James Barfleur 27 Sept 1802 C,Greenock Sister Mary Campbell at Charles McIver, Harbour Master, Greenock, Renfrew   ADM 26/5 page 35  
Campbell John? Queen Charlotte   Cupar         ADM 26/4 page 206  
Campbell Neil Raisonable 23 Sept 1800 E,Oban         ADM 26/4 page 11  
Campbell Neil Alarm   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 201  
Campbell Neil Arrogant 38536 C,Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 267  
Campbell Thomas La Seine 10 Nov 1802   Father David of Leven, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 57  
Campbell William Regulus 16 Dec 1800 Edinburgh ? & children Ann & William & Isobell of Rottenrow Leith Edinburgh   ADM 26/4 page 41  
Campbell William Alfred   Rothesay         ADM 26/4 page 149  
Campbell William Regulus   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 156  
Campbell or Camel Martin Courageux   Port Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 101  
Cargo John ? Tamer 1 Aug 1802 Stranraer Father John Killumpha, Kirkmaidem, Wigton   ADM 26/5 page 5  
Carlow Thomas Boston 8 March 1799 E,Sterling         ADM 26/3 page 025  
Carmichael John Brazen   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 65  
Carmichael or McMichell or McCallum Duncan Hyaena   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 224  
Carse or Carpe John Terrible   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 165  
Cartry George Glory 18 Oct 1802   Sister Janet Cartry of Balmills parish of Dun, Forfar   ADM 26/5 page 48  
Chalmers Andrew Alfred 11 March 1799 E,Irvine         ADM 26/3 page 027  
Chalmers or Chambers William Carolina 1802, 1 Aug C,Dundee Father Thomas of Dundee, Forfar 16 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 2  
Chalmers or Chambers   Agincourt   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 144  
Chambers William Nassau   Wick         ADM 26/4 page 108  
Chambers or Chalmers William Carolina 1802, 1 Aug C,Dundee Father Thomas of Dundee, Forfar 16 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 2  
Cheyne George Beaulieu 25 Nov 1802 C,Lerwick Mother Mary Fredinckson of Tanwick parish of Northmavin, Shetland.   ADM 26/5 page 65  
Chirnside James Ardent 10 Sep 1795 E,Ayton, Berwick         ADM 26/1 page 012  
Chisholm Thomas La Concorde 20 Sept 1800 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 10  
Chislhom Matthew Ardent   Edinburgh Mother Elizabeth Chisholm of James St., Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 9  
Christie William Assurance 10 May 1799 E,Arbroath         ADM 26/3 page 051  
Clark Alex Arrogant   Inverness         ADM 26/4 page 74  
Clark David Alarm 20 Sept 1800 E,Dundee       DD 9 Oct 1800 ADM 26/4 page 10  
Clark James Pelican 15 Oct 1800 Leith         ADM 26/4 page 17  
Clark Robert Thisbe 38528 E,Falkirk         ADM 26/4 page 263  
Clark William Hound   Inverness         ADM 26/4 page 76  
Cleary John Swiftsure   Edinburgh Father & Ex George Cleary of Ratho near Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 21  
Clements Pat? Tenor   Barrowstouness         ADM 26/4 page 98  
Cochran George Amphitrite   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 114  
Cochrane Daniel Minotaur 10 Sept 1802 E,Campbleton Mother Mary Woodland of Dalintober near Campbelton, Argyll NB      
Cogle James Cruiser   Wick         ADM 26/4 page 70  
Coldstream Robert Alexander   Kikcaldy         ADM 26/4 page 74  
Colville David Ganges   St.Andrews Father John Colville Kincaple St.Andrews Fife   ADM 26/5 page 18  
Combs William Blonde & Boyne   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 77  
Connell Peter Ville de Paris 14 Nov 1800 Irvine         ADM 26/4 page 31  
Connell William Canada 7 June 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 061  
Cooper James Grampus 25 Feb 1799 E,Kirkwall         ADM 26/3 page 023  
Cooper or Couper James Chichester 26 April 1799 E,Montrose         ADM 26/3 page 045  
Corigill M? Vengeance 15 Oct 1800 Kirkwall Father John Evie Orkney   ADM 26/4 page 19  
Cormack or Gilbert Richard or Robert Hound   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 213  
Corrigill John? Busy   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 226  
Corrigill William Aigle & Culloden   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 148  
Coupar David Tisphone 1 Nov 1802   Mother Elizabeth Allan of Young's Land forth of the Tolbooth Wynd, [Edinburgh] Midlothian   ADM 26/5 page 56  
Couper or Cooper James Chichester 26 April 1799 E,Montrose         ADM 26/3 page 045  
Crabb James Grampus   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 118  
Craik George Arrogant   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 82  
Crawford James Diligence   Alnwick         ADM 26/4 page 149  
Crawford John Arrogant 3 May 1799 E,Paisley         ADM 26/3 page 048  
Crombie Charles Vanguard   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 58  
Cullen Adam Minotaur   Lanark         ADM 26/4 page 74  
Cumming George Trent 38545 C,Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 268  
Cumming George Trent 1 Oct 1802 C,Greenock Mother Christian Clelland 5 Towns Land, Head of Broad Close, Greenock   ADM 26/5 page 39  
Cumming or Cunnigham David Vengenance & Carnatic 11 Jan 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 004  
Cummings Robert Topaze 31 Dec 1802   Father John Cummings of Knock parish of Glasserton Wigton N.B.   ADM 26/5 page 82  
Cunningham David Lion   Prestonpans         ADM 26/4 page 102  
Cunningham James Sirius 24 Sept 1795 Ld Tax, Edinburgh         ADM 26/1 page 016 Notable
Cunningham John Suffolk 3 Dec 1802   Father John Cunningham of Tuphead, parish of Inverkeithing, Fife, NB   ADM 26/5 page 69  
Cunningham Johnston Hawke 5 March 1799 C,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 025  
Cunningham or Cumming David Vengenance & Carnatic 11 Jan 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 004  
Currie James Agamemnon   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 138  
Currie or Williamson John Alfred 25 Feb 1799 E,Campbelton         ADM 26/3 page 023  
Dale James Orestes   Truro         ADM 26/4 page 242  
Dalglish Robert Alfred   Paisley         ADM 26/4 page 137  
Dallas Hugh Jupiter 10 Nov 1802   Father Alexander of Latheron, Caithness   ADM 26/5 page 57  
Darg James La Sybille 27 Sept 1802 E,Dunbar Mother Jean Ritchie Dunbar, East Lothian   ADM 26/5 page 35  
Darling John Majestic   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 105  
Davidson Alexander Princess Royal   E,Paisley Father Charles Dunlop of Paisley, Renfrew DD 10 Jan 1803 ADM 26/5 page 32  
Davidson James Superb   Aberdeen Mother & Ex. Elizabeth of Peterhead Aberdeen   ADM 26/4 page 52  
Davidson James Superb   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 53  
Davidson John Endymion 30 May 1799 C,Perth         ADM 26/3 page 057  
Davidson John Trent   Dunfermline         ADM 26/4 page 78  
Davidson Robert Sceptre 19 Dec 1800 Dundee Father James of Dundee   ADM 26/4 page 43  
Davidson William Badger   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 114  
Davidson or Auld Robert or Charles Advice 22 Dec 1802 C,Aberdeen Father Robert Davidson Hardgate parish of Old Machar near Aberdeen   ADM 26/5 page 79  
Davis William Unity & Daphne   Glasgow Widow Mary Davis of Port Glasgow, Renfrew NB   ADM 26/5 page 9  
Dawson Jacob La Lutine 25 Sept 1802 C,Lerwick Father Arthur Davidson of Brianwick in Tingwall   ADM 26/5 page 34  
Deas James Ready 38505 E,Kirkaldie         ADM 26/4 page 248  
Deas or Deis William Diomede     Father James Deas of Pathead parish of Dysart, Fife NB   ADM 26/5 page 9  
Deis or Deas William Diomede   Kirkaldy Father James Deas of Pathead parish of Dysart, Fife NB   ADM 26/5 page 9  
Demaria Charles Martin   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 246  
Denham John Penelope   Haddington Brother Adam Denham of Abbey near Haddington, East Lothian   ADM 26/5 page 9  
Denholm John Trent 38512 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 251  
Develin John Alexander   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 231  
Dickson Patrick or Peter Leith Tender 27 Aug 1795 E,Prestonpans         ADM 26/1 page 008  
Dickson or Dixon Thomas Triumph 12 Aug 1795 C,Leith         ADM 26/1 page 004  
Dixon or Dickson Thomas Triumph 12 Aug 1795 C,Leith         ADM 26/1 page 004  
Dodd Alexander Barfleur 4 Oct 1802 C,Barrowstouness Widow Agnes Dodd of Barrowstouness, Linlithgow, NB   ADM 26/5 page 41  
Dollar John Lancaster   Glasgow Mother Mary Grame of ? ? Dumbarton   ADM 26/4 page 48  
Donaldson John La Sybille 3 Dec 1802 Inverness ? Father William Donaldson of Fochabers, Moray NB   ADM 26/5 page 70  
Donnan Andrew Acasta 9 Dec 1802   Father Alexander of the Isle of Whitehorn, Galloway   ADM 26/5 page 73  
Donnevan John Magnanime 15 April 1799 C,Greenock         ADM 26/3 page 041  
Doual John H. Greyhound 4 Oct 1802 C,Ayr Father John McDowal of Ayr. NB   ADM 26/5 page 40  
Douglas Alexander Thames 17 May 1799 E,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 053  
Douglas James Sceptre   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 54  
Douglas or Pate John? York   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 219  
Downey Charles Acasta   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 70  
Downie Robert Alexander   Suth ? Father Charles Downie of South Leith, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 9  
Downie Robert La Nereide 10 Sept 1802 E,Aberdeen Widow Janet Downie at the fork of the Gallowgate Aberdeen   ADM 26/5 page 27  
Drummond James Monarch   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 206  
Dryburgh Robert Pearl 28 Feb 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 024  
Ducham Alex. Courageus   Arbroath         ADM 26/4 page 88  
Duckett George Greyhound   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 89  
Duncan Alex Venerable   Rothsay         ADM 26/4 page 54  
Duncan Alexander Invincible   Kirkcaldy         ADM 26/4 page 246  
Duncan James Tigre   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 156  
Duncan William Vengeance 7 Dec 1802 E,Kilmarnock Widow Mary of Riccarton near Kilmarnock, Ayr DD 10 Jan 1803 ADM 26/5 page 71  
Duncanson Andrew Anson   Queensferry         ADM 26/4 page 108  
Duncanson Robert Thames 26 April 1799 E,Burntisland Widow Mary Foedal Coaliery near Burntisland   ADM 26/3 page 045  
Dunn Peter Excellent 18 Jan 1799 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 009  
Dunnet John Queen Charlotte 38526 Thurso         ADM 26/4 page 261  
Dunnett David Andromache   Thurso         ADM 26/4 page 232  
Durie John Queen Charlotte 38505 C,Kirkaldie         ADM 26/4 page 248  
Elder Thomas Diana 10 Aug 1802 Anstruther Mother Magadaline Bisset or Elder St. Monace by Anstruther Fife N.B. DD 8 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 10  
Elliot Michael Sans Pareil   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 139  
English of Ingles Hugh? Success 10 Sep 1795 E,Queensferry, Midlothian         ADM 26/1 page 012  
Erskine J. Queen Charlotte   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 71  
Erskine Thomas Vanguard 38549 C,Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 272  
Fairley James Pouncer   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 232  
Fea or Humphries James Sceptre 29 Oct 1802   Mother Barbara Umphray Lerwick, Orkney   ADM 26/5 page 55  
Ferguson Alexander Railleur 29 Nov 1800 E,Linlithgow Mother Janet McEwan Abercorn ? Linlithgow   ADM 26/4 page 37  
Ferguson Alexander Assurance   C,Alloa Brother James of Kennet Clackmannan NB   ADM 26/5 page 22  
Ferguson Gilbert ? Assistance 25 Oct 1802 E,Edinburgh Sister Ann Ferguson of Turks Close, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 53  
Ferguson John Benjamin and Ann GB 17 May 1799 C,Campbletown         ADM 26/3 page 053  
Ferguson Spears Sandfly 10 Sept 1802 C,Kirkaldy Mother Mary Duncan of Kirkcaldy Fife NB   ADM 26/5 page 27  
Findlay Walter Salisbury 28 Jan 1799 E,Banff         ADM 26/3 page 012  
Finney William Speedwell 10 Jan 1799 C,Greenock         ADM 26/3 page 003  
Fitzpatrick William Galatea 38549 R,Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 271  
Fleeming David Theseus 14 Nov 1800 Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 31  
Flockhart Robert Tisiphone   Burntisland         ADM 26/4 page 67  
Foggo Henry Apollo   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 95  
Forbes Philip Dryad 23 Sept 1800 C,Stornaway         ADM 26/4 page 12  
Forrester Samuel ? Resistance 7 Nov 1800 Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 26  
Forster George Ceres 31 May 1799 E,Kirkwall         ADM 26/3 page 059  
Foster William Magicienni 38514 E,Burntisland         ADM 26/4 page 254  
Fotheringham John Belliquex 29 Oct 1802   Mother Margaret Killock of Beath, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 55  
Fotherington Alexander Audacious 14 Nov 1800 E,Burntisland Widow Janet of Aberdour, Fife, NB   ADM 26/4 page 32  
Foulis George Juno   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 224  
Frazer Thomas Venerable   St. Andrews         ADM 26/4 page 104  
Frazer William Trident 7 June 1799 E,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 062  
Furness William Martin   Leith Widow Ann Bath St. Leith   ADM 26/5 page 12  
Gall Alex Lark 22 Oct 1800 Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 22  
Gardener John Trent   Banff         ADM 26/4 page 93  
Gardener Mark Concorde 29 Oct 1802   Father Alexander Gardner of Church St., Anderston, Lanark   ADM 26/5 page 55  
Gardener William Caesar   Bannff         ADM 26/4 page 202  
Garvie William Trent 28 Jan 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 013  
Gavin John Martin   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 199  
Geddes John Ramillies & Helena   Dumfermline         ADM 26/4 page 131  
Gemmell William Amelia   Paisley         ADM 26/4 page 190  
Georgeson or Tait George Alfred 2 May 1799 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/3 page 048  
Gibbons William Invincible   Bath         ADM 26/4 page 202  
Gibson James Ranger 8 April 1799 C,Perth         ADM 26/3 page 038  
Gibson James Suffolk 3 May 1799 E,Dunfermline Mother Margaret Torey, Torrburn, Fife, NB   ADM 26/3 page 049  
Gibson James Valiant   Inverness         ADM 26/4 page 216  
Gibson or Young George or William Hind & Ardent 22 Feb 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 022  
Gilbert Keith Sans Pareil   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 235  
Gilbert or Cormack Robert or Richard Hound   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 213  
Gilchrist Archibald L' Aimable   Dumbarton         ADM 26/4 page 210  
Gilchrist William Audacious   E,Dundee Brother & Ex. Joh Gilchrist of Coupar, Forfar, NB   ADM 26/5 page 32  
Gillbertson Robert Blanche 38549 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 271  
Gillespie James Venerable 15 Oct 1800 Stirling         ADM 26/4 page 17  
Gillespie William Tisiphone   Stirling         ADM 26/4 page 222  
Gillies William Champion 30 Oct 1800 Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 23  
Girdwood William Sans Pareil   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 83  
Glasham Peter Lutine   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 159  
Glover Alexander Valiant 12 April 1799 E,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 039  
Gordon John Lion & Attack 21 March 1799 E,Montrose         ADM 26/3 page 032  
Goswick James Inflexible   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 112  
Goudie or Golding Hugh Hannibal   Air         ADM 26/4 page 152  
Gourley John Sceptre   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 66  
Graham Archibald Fame 23 March 1799 E,Campbeltown         ADM 26/3 page 032  
Graham John Foudroyant 3 Dec 1802   Father William Graham of Woodside Barony of Glasgow, Lanark   ADM 26/5 page 68  
Graham Peter Swiftsure 12 Sept 1800 C,Glasgow       DD ADM 26/4 page 8  
Grahame Duncan Pearl   Inverary         ADM 26/4 page 165  
Grant John Tamar   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 74  
Grant Peter Audacious   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 57  
Gray Alex Tremendous 7 Nov 1800 Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 28  
Gray James Martin 31 Oct 1800 Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 25  
Gray John Success 14 Dec 1802   Father Andrew Gray Charleton near Montrose, Forfar   ADM 26/5 page 76  
Gray William Tartar & Thunderer 23 Sept 1800 C,Irvine         ADM 26/4 page 11  
Grearson George Princess Royal   Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 109  
Greenway or Greenwood John Polyphemus   Kinsale         ADM 26/4 page 234  
Greenwood or Greenway John Polyphemus   Kinsale         ADM 26/4 page 234  
Greig Robert Tigre   Kirkaldie         ADM 26/4 page 177  
Greig William Invincible   Irvine Father & Ex. William Fullerton Street Irvine Ayr   ADM 26/4 page 52  
Grey Thomas Suffolk 26 Sept 1800 E,Alnwick         ADM 26/4 page 13  
Grierson James La Babet   C,Inverkeithing Father James Inverkeithing Fife   ADM 26/5 page 22  
Grieve James Haughty 10 Oct 1802 C,Kirkwall Mother Jean Grieve of Egelshay, Orkney   ADM 26/5 page 50  
Grindlay James Atlas   Stirling         ADM 26/4 page 101  
Guilor George Monarch   Dunbar         ADM 26/4 page 210  
Guthrie James Apollo 11 Aug 1802 Anstruther Ex. Lilly Gutrie Largo Fife DD 2 Oct 1802 ADM 26/5 page 10  
Guthrie John Railleur   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 92  
Hackney William Daphne   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 184  
Hackney or McLean Hector Seine 29 Nov 1802 C,Dundee Father Andrew Hackney Dundee, Angus   ADM 26/5 page 66  
Haddon John La Seine 9 Dec 1802   Ex Josh.? of Lanark   ADM 26/5 page 74  
Hadley Charles Melampus 29 Oct 1802 C,? Widow Elizabeth Gray of Solcoats Argyleshire   ADM 26/5 page 54  
Hagant William St. Fiorenzio   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 215  
Halcrow Charles Zealand 10 Sept 1802 C,Lerwick Father Adam Halcrow Aith in Cunningsburgh in Dunrossness, Shetland   ADM 26/5 page 27  
Haldon John? Defiance   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 205  
Hall Richard Zealand   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 164  
Hamilton Alexander Minotaur 10 Nov 1802   Sister Ann of the Smiddy Bar of Irvine   ADM 26/5 page 57  
Hamilton William Foudroyant 7 Dec 1802 C,Kirkaldie Widow Margaret of Pathead, Dysart, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 71  
Harcus George Invincible   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 246  
Hardy John Monarch 4 Oct 1802 C,Lerwick Mother Margaret James daughter? of Sound parish of Weesdale, Orkney & Shetland   ADM 26/5 page 41  
Hardy Robert Revolutionaire   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 233  
Hargreaves William Lowestoffte 25 Sept 1802 E,Edinburgh Widow Ann Hargraves of East Lochinds Close, Cannongate, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 34  
Harold George Leopard   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 90  
Harper Jn. ? Jupiter   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 125  
Harrison Gavin Alexander   Paisley         ADM 26/4 page 139  
Hawie or Howie John Andromeda 25 Jan 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 011  
Hazel John Martin 4 Oct 1802 E,Edinburgh Widow Mary Hazel of South Leith, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 40  
Henderson David Grampus 15 March 1799 E,Kirkaldie Father David Linktown or Abbotshall, Fife N.B.   ADM 26/3 page 031  
Henderson David Hector   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 89  
Henderson David Providence & Suffolk   Dunfermilne Father Alexander Charlestown Dunfermline Fife   ADM 26/5 page 12  
Henderson George Minx 29 May 1799 E,Kirkaldy Father Robert Kirkaldy, NB   ADM 26/3 page 057  
Henderson John Salisbury 26 Nov 1802 E,Edinburgh Widow Elizabeth Henderson Musselburgh, Midlothian.   ADM 26/5 page 65  
Hendry or Henry Thomas Glenmore   Cupar, Angus         ADM 26/4 page 193  
Henry Lawrence Lutine   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 155  
Hepburn Andrew Invincible 27 Jul 1802 C,Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 273  
Herd Thomas San Fiorenzo 14 Sept 1802 E,Leven Mother Christian Ward of Sunny Braes by Leven Fife NB   ADM 26/5 page 30  
Hewison Thomas Boxer   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 86  
Hill or McCarle John? Invincible   Port Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 209  
Hirdman Robert Gier 38543 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 267  
Hogg William Director 11 Jan 1799 E,Lauder Mother Elizabeth Lauder, near Berwick N.B.   ADM 26/3 page 005  
Home Wiliam George Blanche 14 Dec 1802 E,Edinburgh Mother Catherine Home (Widow of the late Admiral Home) Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 77  
Honston Robert Redoubt   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 103  
Horn Thomas Providence 7 Dec 1802 C,Alloa Mother Jean Horn the Parish of Tulliallan, Kincardin, Perth, NB   ADM 26/5 page 72  
Hossack David Sheerness 4 April 1799 E,Burntisland Father John Burntisland, NB   ADM 26/3 page 036  
Howe William Martin 7 Dec 1802 E,Arbroath Son William Howe of Ward Mill Croft parish of St.Vigins, Forfar, NB   ADM 26/5 page 71  
Howie or Hawie John Andromeda 25 Jan 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 011  
Hull Peter Queen   Port Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 101  
Humphries or Fea James Sceptre 29 Oct 1802   Mother Barbara Umphray Lerwick, Orkney   ADM 26/5 page 55  
Hunter Andrew Alarm   Forfar         ADM 26/4 page 63  
Hunter David Merlin   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 132  
Hunter Oliver Scipio 17 May 1799 E,Kirkwall         ADM 26/3 page 054  
Hunter William Bellerophon 1 April 1799 E,Dundee         ADM 26/3 page 036  
Hunter William Bellerophon 31 May 1799 E,Dundee         ADM 26/3 page 059  
Hutchin Alexander Victory 8 March 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 026  
Hutton William Inspector 1 April 1799 E,Dunfermline Father Nichol Torry parish of Torryburn, Fife NB   ADM 26/3 page 036  
Imrie Alexander Braco   Dundee Father Alexander Imrie Dundee   ADM 26/5 page 13  
Ingles or English Hugh? Success 10 Sep 1795 E,Queensferry, Midlothian         ADM 26/1 page 012  
Inglis Henry Diana 24 Sept 1802 E,Dunfermline Brother Willima Inglis of Crumbie Point near Dunfermline, Fife NB   ADM 26/5 page 33  
Ingram Alexander Acule   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 215  
Inverarity Daniel ? Amazon   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 164  
Ireland Charles True Briton 10 Sep 1795 E,Dundee         ADM 26/1 page 012  
Irvin John Kent   Cockemouth         ADM 26/4 page 238  
Irvine William Alarm 38545 C,Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 268  
Irving Charles Aurora   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 124  
Isbister William Martin   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 235  
Jameson Patrick Santa Margarita   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 217  
Jameson Samuel Ranger   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 175  
Jamieson John Babet 3 Sept 1802 C,Burntisland Mother Elizabeth Jamieson Burntisland, Fife      
Jamieson John Surprize & Medusa 7 Dec 1802   Father George Jamieson of Kirkudbright, NB   ADM 26/5 page 72  
John McKinzie Lapwing   Stirling Sister Janet of Bannockburn near St. Ninians by Stirling NB   ADM 26/5 page 15  
John Robson or Robertson Driver   Kelso         ADM 26/4 page 195  
Johnson Hugh Raisonable 14 Sep 1795 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/1 page 013  
Johnson Lawerence Inspector   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 234  
Johnston ? Victorious 29 Nov 1800 E,Kelso Father Rev. Lawrence Johnson Eastown ? Near Kelso Berwick   ADM 26/4 page 37  
Johnston John Garland & Euph?   Edinburgh Mother Janet Mullo of Mr Anderson's ,Writer, Kinlock's Close Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 12  
Johnston John Brazen 25 Oct 1802   Brother Thomas Johnston of Lochee by Dundee   ADM 26/5 page 53  
Jolley Robert London 25 Nov 1800 E,Brechin Sister & Ex. Jean Brechin, Forfar   ADM 26/4 page 35  
Jones James York 7 Dec 1802 E,Burntisland Sister Jane Storer or Jones Falkland, Fife, NB   ADM 26/5 page 72  
Jullock Thomas Triumph 17 May 1799 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/3 page 056  
Keay David Anson   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 92  
Kellock Thomas Queen Charlotte   Kirkaldy         ADM 26/4 page 80  
Kemp Peter Leviathan 10 Nov 1802   Mother Janet of Aberdeen   ADM 26/5 page 58  
Kemp or Kempt Robert Swan & Leander 10 May 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 051  
Kempt or Kemp Robert Swan & Leander 10 May 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 051  
Kerr James Tigre 27 Oct 1800 Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 23  
Kerr Robert Quebec   Kilmarnock         ADM 26/4 page 110  
Kid James Dadalus   Linlithgow Father James Kid of Muirhouse parish of Carriden Linlithgow DD 22 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 13  
Killay John Juste & Invincible 8 March 1799 C,Kirkwall         ADM 26/3 page 026  
Kincaid John Crache Feu 1 Feb 1799 E,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 015  
Kinlock George La Seine   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 205  
Kirk Peter Oiseau   Barrowstouness         ADM 26/4 page 176  
Knox James Fisgard 9 Dec 1802   Ex John Knox of Clycroft? near Girvan, Ayr   ADM 26/5 page 75  
Kumock ? John Ruby & Royal William 13 Sept 1802 E,Perth Mother Janet Brown of Methven, Perth   ADM 26/5 page 29  
Laing William Pouncer 23 Oct 1802   Widow Jean Laing care of Mr Hogg at the Naval Office, Leith   ADM 26/5 page 52  
Lamb Andrew Alcmene 17 May 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 054  
Lammant William Canada   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 146  
Lanchlan James Beaulieu 8 Dec 1802   Mother Jane Lanchlan to the care of William Shedden, Anderston near Glasgow   ADM 26/5 page 72  
Lang David Thames 4 Jan 1799 E,Leith Widow Agnes at Mr Gray's Chapel Street Leith   ADM 26/3 page 002  
Lang John Bafleur   Elgin         ADM 26/4 page 63  
Lang or Dun Robert Courageux   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 91  
Lascells or Lesley William Imperieuse 1802, 1 Aug E,Kirkaldie Mother Agnes Wilkie of Auchterran, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 2  
Laurie John Monarch   Kirkaldy         ADM 26/4 page 166  
Lawes William Arrogant   Falkirk         ADM 26/4 page 81  
Lee Robert Prince George   Alnwick         ADM 26/4 page 216  
Leech Alexnader Quebec 1 Aug 1802 Air Mother Margaret Largs, Air DD 22 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 5  
Legg Daniel Vanguard 15 March 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 030  
Leo John Monarch 1 Oct 1802 Treasurer Widow Jane Ding or McLellan Edinburgh.   ADM 26/5 page 38  
Lesley or Lascells William Imperieuse 1802, 1 Aug E,Kirkaldie Mother Agnes Wilkie of Auchterran, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 2  
Leslie George Diadem 10 Nov 1802   Mother Janet of Crail, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 57  
Liddle Andrew Savage 17 May 1799 E,Dumfries         ADM 26/3 page 054  
Liddle James Pandour 11 Jan 1799 E,leith         ADM 26/3 page 006  
Limeburner John Arrogant 11 Jan 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 006  
Lindsay James Trident 14 Dec 1802 C,Perth Widow Jean Lindsay of Perth, NB DD 18 Jan 1803 ADM 26/5 page 78 [3 pages of this]  
Lindsay Robert Quebec 10 Sept 1802 E,Forfar Brother David Lindsay the parish of Cortachy, Forfar, NB DD 21 Oct 1802 ADM 26/5 page 26  
Lockhart Hugh Alfred 11 Jan 1799 E,Air         ADM 26/3 page 006  
Lockhart William Ambuscade 2 Sept 1802 C,Wigton Father Robert Lockhart of Baldoon parish of Kirkinner, Wigton NB      
Lockhart William Ambuscade 4 Oct 1802 E,Newton D? Father Robert Lockhart Baldoon Lowlands parish of Kirkenner, Wigton, NB   ADM 26/5 page 39  
Logan James Mars 8 April 1799 E,Stirling         ADM 26/3 page 038  
Logan James Prince of Wales & Syren   Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 246  
Loin Alexander Andromeda 13 Sept 1802 E,Stirling   Margaret Loin Falkirk, Stirling NB   ADM 26/5 page 29  
Loughton Cornelious Aimable 22 Feb 1799 E,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 022  
Louted Thomas Pouncer   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 53  
Loutet James Stag 12 Sept 1800 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 9  
Love James Agamemmon   Campbelton         ADM 26/4 page 234  
Low John Raisonable 22 Feb 1799 E,Perth         ADM 26/3 page 022  
Lows John Squirrel 11 Jan 1799 E,Arbroath         ADM 26/3 page 006  
Lowther Richard Defiance 3 May 1799 E,Inverness         ADM 26/3 page 049  
Luke John Magnanime   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 186  
Mackay Andrew Invincable   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 67  
Mackie Alexander Sphinx & Havick 17 May 1799 E,Bo'ness         ADM 26/3 page 055  
Mackinson or Mackson Alexander Suffolk   Arbroath         ADM 26/4 page 195  
Mackwell James Union   Gasgow         ADM 26/4 page 78  
Main Alex Brunswick   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 88  
Main John Foudroyant 26 Oct 1802 C,Kirkaldy Widow Elizabeth Main of Pathead parish of Dysart, Fife, NB   ADM 26/5 page 54  
Main Robert Melpomene 6 May 1802 C,Leith Father Robert Main of Inverkeithing, Fife DD 29 May 1802 ADM 26/4 page 226  
Mainland William Nassau   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 246  
Malcolm Duncan Venerable   Burntisland         ADM 26/4 page 181  
Mann John Phoenix   Forfar         ADM 26/4 page 222  
Manson James Hound   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 228  
Mara Dennis Porcupine 12 Nov 1802   Father John of Fochabers, Moray, NB   ADM 26/5 page 60  
Marr or Mars Hugh Fishguard 28 Feb 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 024  
Mars or Marr Hugh Fishguard 28 Feb 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 024  
Marshall George Leopard   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 209  
Marshall Thomas Audacious 1802,August E,Linlithgow Father John Polkemmel near Whitburn Linlithgow NB. 26 Aug 1802 ADM 26/5 page 1  
Marshall William Foyderant & Genereux 1 Oct 1802 E,Kinghorn Widow Jean Marshall of Kinghorn, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 37  
Martin Archibald Vanguard 23 Sept 1795 C,Greenock         ADM 26/1 page 015  
Masterton William Ambuscade 1 Feb 1799 E,Culross Brother David Low Valleyfield, Culross, Perth N.B   ADM 26/3 page 015  
Matheson John Nemesis   Kirkcaldie         ADM 26/4 page 115  
Mathew John Lark 19 Dec 1800 C,Dundee Father John of Dundee   ADM 26/4 page 44  
May John Weazle   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 108  
McAllester Angus Edgar   Irvine         ADM 26/4 page 199  
McAlpin Hugh Rattler 31 May 1799 E,Greenock         ADM 26/3 page 058  
McArthur or McCarthy Neil La Nereide 3 Dec 1802 Greenock Brother John McArthur care of Capt. Neil McArthur, Greenock   ADM 26/5 page 70  
McBain William Ramillies 9 Dec 1800 Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 38  
McCallum or Carmichael or McMichell Duncan Hyaena   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 224  
McCarle or Hill John? Invincible   Port Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 209  
McCarthy James Marshall Audacious 22 Oct 1800 Irvine         ADM 26/4 page 21  
McCarthy John or Daniel Calypso & Sans Pareil 26 Oct 1802 E,Peebles Mother Margaret McCarthy of Cardisma near Peebles NB   ADM 26/5 page 54  
McCarthy or McArthur Neil La Nereide 3 Dec 1802 Greenock Brother John McArthur care of Capt. Neil McArthur, Greenock   ADM 26/5 page 70  
McClaren James Alexander   Barrowstouness         ADM 26/4 page 176  
McClean Daniel Sceptre 1 Aug 1802 C,Irvine Brother John of Lamlash, Isle of Arran near Irvine, Bute 17 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 3  
McClean James Surprize   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 93  
McCorkindell Duncan Alfred 3 Jan 1799 C,Glasgow Widow Christian Banton parish, Kilsyth, Stirling   ADM 26/3 page 001  
McDiarmed Kirkpatrick Brazen   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 91  
McDonald Alexander Acasta 1 Oct 1802 E,Dunfermline Sister Margaret McDonald of Limekilns, parish of Dunfermline, Fife DD 25 Feb 1803 ADM 26/5 page 37  
McDonald Allen Petterel   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 233  
McDonald Charles Tourterelle 12 April 1799 E,Campbletown         ADM 26/3 page 040  
McDonald Daniel Illustrious 10 Sep 1795 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/1 page 012  
McDonald David Defiance   Edinburgh Father Duncan McDonald at Mr McFarlane Teacher the Nether Bow Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 21  
McDonald Duncan Quebec 22 Non 1802 C,Greenock Father James McDonald of Fleming's Land, East Quay, Greenock, Renfrew.   ADM 26/5 page 65  
McDonald Malcolm Megaera 1 Oct 1802 C,Stornoway Father Normand McDonald Stornoway, Ross   ADM 26/5 page 39  
McDonald or Munro Robert Clyde 8 March 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 026  
McDougal Alexander Invincible   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 159  
McDougall Alexander Dreadnought 24 Dec 1802 Oban Son John MCDougall Black Mulby Inverary DD 28 Jan 1803 ADM 26/5 page 80  
McDougall John Invincible 4 Oct 1802 C,Kirkwall Father Thomas McDougall Sanda, Orkney   ADM 26/5 page 40  
McFarlan Pat ? Meleager   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 85  
McFarlane Robert St.Albans   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 217  
McFee Robert Albicore 10 Sept 1802 C,Rothesay Father Robert McFee of Larigigan? parish of Kingarth, Bute   ADM 26/5 page 28  
McFie Robert Sans Pariel   Paisley         ADM 26/4 page 229  
McGilvrae Gilbert Martin   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 236  
McGowan William Northumberland & Dido   Kirkucbright         ADM 26/4 page 90  
McGregor Archibald Solebay   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 188  
McGrigor John Resource 27 March 1799 E,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 033  
McKay Adam Bonetta 4 Oct 1802 E,edinburgh Sister Betty McKay at Mr John Robertsons, stocking knitter?, Luckenbooths, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 40  
McKay Alexander Venerable 9 Dec 1802   Ex Ann Sparks of Thomas Bowes Land, Williamsbury?, Paisley?   ADM 26/5 page 73  
McKay Angus Vengeance 25 Jan 1799 C,Dundee         ADM 26/3 page 012  
McKay John Astrea & Amazon 10 Sept 1802 E,Dumfries Father John McKay of Lockerbie parish of Drysdale, Dumfries DD 25 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 28  
McKellar Collin Grampus 17 May 1799 E,Greenock         ADM 26/3 page 055  
McKellar John Arrogant 12 Sept 1800 C,Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 8  
McKellar John Foydroyant & Guillem Tell 10 Sept 1802 E,Dumbarton Mother Isobel McKellar Church St. Dumbarton   ADM 26/5 page 26  
McKendrick George Tartarus 3 Dec 1802   Sister Margaret McKendrick Maxwell St., Glasgow   ADM 26/5 page 67  
McKenzie Alexander La Nereide 3 Dec 1802 Tain Brother John McKenzie Inverkerkage parish of Assint by Tain Sutherland NB   ADM 26/5 page 70  
Mckenzie Charles La Babet   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 228  
McKenzie John Iris   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 75  
McKie William Canada   Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 230  
McKinlay George Isis   Kirkwall Father Robert McKinlay Stromness Orkney   ADM 26/5 page 15  
McKinzie James Invinceable   Glasgow Exc. Janet McKinzie parish of High Church Paisley Renfrew N.B.   ADM 26/5 page 7  
McLachlan Peter Rattler 1 Aug 1802 Strath? Mother Ann Brackley Lochgilphead Knappdale Argyle DD 23 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 6  
McLarty John Victorious 15 Feb 1799 E,Greenock         ADM 26/3 page 020  
McLaughlin or Lachlan Alex Gibraltar   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 100  
Mclean Arthur Carnatic 10 Sept 1802 E,Dingwal Father Charles McLean Blacksmith of Smithfield Ferintosh near Dingwall   ADM 26/5 page 26  
McLean Donald Hecla 14 June 1799 E,Paisley         ADM 26/3 page 064 RH MISSING  
McLean George Spencer 26 Oct 1802 E,Arbroath Sister Margaret McLean at? Wm. Johnston, Salmonds Muir, care of the Post Master at Arbroath DD 16 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 54  
Mclean or Hackney Hector Seine 29 Nov 1802 C,Dundee Father Andrew Hackney Dundee, Angus   ADM 26/5 page 66  
McLeish David Quebec 16 Mar 1802 C,Perth Father William McLeish Nughborough, Fife DD 14 Apr 1802 ADM 26/4 page 205  
McLellan David Mastiff 1 Oct 1802 E,Edinburgh Brother John McGregor Bailinald parish of Fortingal, Perth, NB   ADM 26/5 page 38  
McLennan William Thunderer   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 182  
Mcleod Alexander Cleopatra 38519 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 257  
McMellan or Bell John Victory 19 April 1799 C,Campbeltown         ADM 26/3 page 043  
McMichell or Carmichael or McCallum Duncan Hyaena   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 224  
McMillan Alex Audaucious   Campbletown         ADM 26/4 page 93  
McMillan Alexander Montague   Campbeltown         ADM 26/4 page 149  
McMillan Neil Prss Ross? 23 Sept 1795 E,Campbleton         ADM 26/1 page 016  
McNair John Queen Charlotte   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 80  
McNaughton David Arrogant   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 205  
McNeal J Bellerphon 11 Aug 1802 Edinburgh Brother Thomas McNeal at Miss Alexanders No. 1 George Square Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 10  
McNeil Daniel Invincible 9 Dec 1802   Widow Mary McNeil Greenock, Renfrew, NB   ADM 26/5 page 74  
McNeil Donald Achillies   Campbletown         ADM 26/4 page 241  
McNeilage James Pheasant 38545 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 270  
McNeile Peter Nereide   Ayr         ADM 26/4 page 229  
McNeill Loughlin Egmont & Nothumberland 1 Feb 1799 E,Campbelton         ADM 26/3 page 016  
McNoah John Porcupine 18 Dec 1802 C,Wigton Mother Jean McNoah Dourie parish of Mochrum, Wigton, NB   ADM 26/5 page 78 [3 pages of this]  
McPhail Alexander Harpy 29 March 1799 E,Oban         ADM 26/3 page 035  
McPherson Alexander Glory & Prince of Wales 24 Aug 1795 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/1 page 007  
McPherson John York 12 April 1799 E,Irvine         ADM 26/3 page 040  
McQueen or McGuire John Hound   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 121  
McQuilkan Murdock Caroline 29 March 1799 E,Campbeltown         ADM 26/3 page 035  
McRobert Alexander Ardent   Banff         ADM 26/4 page 164  
McWalter John Prince George   Dumbarton         ADM 26/4 page 230  
McWalter John Prince George 20 Nov 1802   Widow Jean McWalter Dumbarton.   ADM 26/5 page 63  
McWilliam Alexander Cumberland 10 Nov 1802   Father John of Parrlement, Rathren, Banff DD 10 Dec 1802 ADM 26/5 page 57  
Means Charles Vanguard 28 Dec 1802 Greenock Mother Mary Means Barrhead parish of Neilston Renfrew DD 18 June 1803 ADM 26/5 page 80  
Mears John Vengeance 11 Sep 1795 E,Stanraer, NB         ADM 26/1 page 013  
Meckison Alexander Suffolk   Arbroath         ADM 26/4 page 161  
Meldrum Robert Queen Charlotte   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 98  
Mells Peter Triton   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 78  
Melvin James Diana   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 191  
Menzes George Ville de Paris & Goliath   Edinburgh Widow Mary at Mrs Wm F? Bell Wynd Edinburgh   ADM 26/4 page 47  
Menzies John Diomede & Orpheus   Dunfermline         ADM 26/4 page 98  
Menzies John Invincible   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 229  
Menzies Robert Resolution 1 Jan 1799 C,Glasgow Mother Janet South West Parish? Glasgow N.B.   ADM 26/3 page 001  
Mercer Robert Neptune   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 170  
Mickelhose Thomas Montague 11 Aug 1802 Barrowstouness Mother Mary Moffat of Barrowstouness, Linlithgow N.B.   ADM 26/5 page 10  
Middleton George L'Oiseau   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 200  
Mill James Kent 22 Non 1802 E,Kirkwall Father Thomas Mill of Westray near Kirkwall   ADM 26/5 page 65  
Millar James Raisonable 28 Aug 1795 E,Kelso         ADM 26/1 page 009  
Miller Andrew Sans Pareil 38557 E,Levan         ADM 26/4 page 272  
Miller J ? Hound   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 126  
Miller James Lapwing   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 233  
Miller James ?   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 241  
Millie Robert Magnificent 1 Aug 1802 Kirkaldie Father Alexander Whinny Park, Monimail, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 5  
Milne Andrew Martin 1 Aug 1802 C,Aberdeen Father Andrew of Barclayhill near Aberdeen 17 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 3  
Milne William Mars   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 115  
Mirlyes Thomas Queen Charlotte   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 68  
Mitchell George Netley 26 Sept 1800 E,Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 13  
Mitchell Robert Lutine   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 61  
Mitchell Robert Garland 9 Oct 1802 C,Kirkcubright Mother Mary of Kirkcudbright DD 3 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 44  
Moncur George Sans Pareil   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 225  
Monro James Ready   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 123  
Moodie Andrew Lion   Inverkeithing         ADM 26/4 page 89  
Moodie Robert Ardent 38545 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 269  
Moore Colin Terpsichore 22 Oct 1800 Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 21  
Moore David Powefull   Stromness Wife Elizabeth Cromarty of the Citadel by Stromness Orkney   ADM 26/5 page 11  
Moore or Muir J? Prince of Wales   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 205  
Morison John Canada 25 Oct 1802 E,Ayr Mother Jean Morison of Muirkirk, Ayr   ADM 26/5 page 53  
Morrison John Lark   Sterling         ADM 26/4 page 233  
Mosman William Jupiter 14 Dec 1802 C,Berwick Upon Tweed Father George Mossman of Bergham parish of Eccles, Berwick   ADM 26/5 page 78 [3 pages of this]  
Moss John Martin   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 236  
Muir or Moore J? Prince of Wales   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 205  
Mullin James Experiment   Plymouth         ADM 26/4 page 222  
Munro Alexander Defence   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 236  
Munro Daniel Thorn 7 Feb 1799 E,Greenock         ADM 26/3 page 018  
Munro or McDonald Robert Clyde 8 March 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 026  
Murdock John Dictator   Glasgow Mother Helen Little Givan near Glasgow   ADM 26/5 page 7  
Mure John ? Lark   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 108  
Murray ? Centaur 27 Oct 1800 Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 23  
Murray George Victorieuse   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 110  
Murray John Lively & Orion 10 May 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 051  
Murray John Orion 7 June 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 063  
Murray Neil Diligence 30 May 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 057  
Napier John Salisbury   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 70  
Napier Robert Tremendous   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 199  
Napier or Nipper Archibald Thames 12 April 1799 E,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 040  
Ness John Imperieuse   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 205  
Netto or Ogg Thomas Queen Charlotte 38514 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 252  
Neville John Magnificent   Ross         ADM 26/4 page 234  
Newlands Alex Canada & Queen & Carnatic   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 143  
Newlands James Raisonable 7 Nov 1800 Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 27  
Nicholls or Nicol Alexander Formidable 29 Aug 1800 C,Aberdeen Brother Jos? Gilcomston near Aberdeen   ADM 26/4 page 3  
Nicholson James Lark   Kirkaldie         ADM 26/4 page 90  
Nicholson William Monarch   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 231  
Nicol or Nicholls Alexander Formidable 29 Aug 1800 C,Aberdeen Brother Jos? Gilcomston near Aberdeen   ADM 26/4 page 3  
Nicolson John Vestal 28 Nov 1800 E,Edinburgh Father John of Clisburn? Parish of Duddingston   ADM 26/4 page 36  
Nipper or Napier Archibald Thames 12 April 1799 E,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 040  
O'Flaharty John Grampus 12 March 1799 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 028  
Ogg or Netto Thomas Queen Charlotte 38514 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 252  
Ogilvie Daniel Eugenie   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 191  
Ogilvie David L' Eugenie   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 201  
Oliver Magnus Defiance   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 215  
Orrock Alexander Abergavenny 14 June 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 066  
Parker John Racoon 12 Sept 1800 E,Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 9  
Parks Edward Fairy   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 61  
Pate or Douglas John? York   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 219  
Paterson John Trent   Dalkeith         ADM 26/4 page 105  
Paton Peter Trent 38514 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 253  
Patrick George Gibraltar 12 April 1799 E,Dundee         ADM 26/3 page 040  
Patten John Prince George & Cumberland   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 77  
Patterson Adam Pompee 28 Jan 1799 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 013  
Patterson Henry Alfred 28 Jan 1799 E,Dunfermline Father William Torryburn, Fife, NB   ADM 26/3 page 013  
Patterson Thomas Leander 31 May 1799 E,Paisley         ADM 26/3 page 058  
Patterson William Queen   Port Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 238  
Paul James Hawke 15 Oct 1802   Mother Janet Paul of Anderston near Glasgow DD 30 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 47  
Peden James Surprize   Irvine         ADM 26/4 page 56  
Peebles James Thames 26 April 1799 E,Linlithgow         ADM 26/3 page 046  
Peters John Adventure 11 Jan 1799 C,Alloa Mother Elizabeth Colagateside parish of Tulliallan, Perth   ADM 26/3 page 007  
Peters Thomas Convert & Excellent 18 Aug 1795 E,Gatehouse of Fleet         ADM 26/1 page 005  
Peterson John Abergavenny 8 Oct 1802 E,Inverness Widow Margaret Peterson [Hossack] Hossack, Inveness   ADM 26/5 page 43  
Petrie Andrew Hazard   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 174  
Philip Andrew Minx 19 Dec 1800 C,Burntisland Mother Christian Lochty of Aberdour Fife   ADM 26/4 page 44  
Philips George Overyssel   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 219  
Ponsford Digory Ethalion 12 Sept 1800 E,Haddington         ADM 26/4 page 9  
Porter Thomas ?   Kirkcaldy Widow Mary Ritchie of Auchtertool Fife   ADM 26/4 page 48  
Pottinger James Leopard   Lerwick ?         ADM 26/4 page 71  
Poustie Andrew Hound   Anstruther         ADM 26/4 page 127  
Primrose William Lapwing 31 May 1799 E,Leith         ADM 26/3 page 058  
Proudfoot Thomas Zealand 38545 E,Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 269  
Pyper James La Lune   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 174  
Rae Thomas Marie Antoinette 9 July 1797 C,Greenock Widow Effie of McKellans Land, Dockhead, Greenock   adm26/2 page 10  
Ramsay David Syren   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 72  
Ramsay James Courageux   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 157  
Ramsey William Medusa 23 Oct 1802   Wife Jane Ramsey of Arbroath, Forfar   ADM 26/5 page 52  
Randal John Camel 12 Nov 1802   Mother Ellen Webster to the care of Rev. Robert Coutts, Brechin, Forfar   ADM 26/5 page 59  
Rankin Daniel Arrogant 1 Feb 1799 E,Dumbarton         ADM 26/3 page 016  
Rankin John Boston 15 Oct 1802   Father Duncan Rankin of McEvans Lane, Old Wynd, care of Rev. John Lockhart, South parish, Glasgow. DD 24 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 47  
Rankin John Boston 13 Dec 1802   Mother Mary Rankin of McEwins Land, Old Wynd, Glasgow DD 28 Dec 1802 ADM 26/5 page 75  
Raston William Aquilon   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 127  
Reid Alex Fishgard   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 75  
Reid Alexander Ambuscade 12 April 1799 E,Oban NB         ADM 26/3 page 040  
Reid David Resolution 20 Oct 1802 C,Glasgow Widow Elizabeth Reed to the care of Mr Andrew Wilson, Wright, Tradeston ?   ADM 26/5 page 51  
Reid James Cruizer   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 54  
Reid James La Seine 14 Dec 1802 E,Glasgow Brother Alexander Reid of Bridge St., Glasgow   ADM 26/5 page 77  
Reid Thomas Amphion   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 181  
Rendall Robert Nonsuch   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 187  
Richards Charles Martin 10 Sept 1802 E,Haddington Widow Mary Richards of Herdmans Lown, parish of Salton, Haddington   ADM 26/5 page 28  
Richardson James Stac? Margarette 10 Sep 1795 C,Perth         ADM 26/1 page 011  
Richardson John Arrogant   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 230  
Riddell John Alfred   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 223  
Riddle David Star 31 May 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 058  
Ritchie George Isis   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 148  
Ritchie John Blenheim & Captain   St. Andrews         ADM 26/4 page 55  
Ritchie William Circe 8 Oct 1802 E,Wick Sister Marjorie Ritchie Thurso, Caithness DD 23 Feb 1805 ADM 26/5 page 43  
Robb Hugh Madras 12 April 1799 E,Anstruther Son John Ely, Fife, NB   ADM 26/3 page 040  
Robb James Thunderer 1 Feb 1799 E,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 016  
Robertson George Alfred 16 Dec 1800 Kirkwall Sister Jean of ? Orkney   ADM 26/4 page 42  
Robertson George Martin   Coupar         ADM 26/4 page 213  
Robertson James Invincible   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 75  
Robertson James Blenheim   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 112  
Robertson John Glatton   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 148  
Robertson Magnas Impeteuex   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 174  
Robertson Magnus Suffolk 38514 C,Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 255  
Robertson Peter Peterell 3 Dec 1802   Father John Robertson Todricks Wynd, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 67  
Robertson William Hound   Irvine         ADM 26/4 page 213  
Robertson William Glatton 12 Nov 1802   Mother Christian Risohee ? of Lady Yester, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 59  
Robertson or Robinson Robert La Trompeuse 12 Nov 1802   Brother & Sister James & Martha of Irvine, Ayr   ADM 26/5 page 59  
Robertson or Robinson or McAllester ? John Pompee   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 191  
Robinson Wilb ? Circe 22 Dec 1802   Widow Caroline Robinsons Carter's Land, Kirkgate, Leith, Midlothian   ADM 26/5 page 79  
Robinson or Robertson John Canada   Irvine         ADM 26/4 page 171  
Robinson or Robertson Robert La Trompeuse 12 Nov 1802   Brother & Sister James & Martha of Irvine, Ayr   ADM 26/5 page 59  
Robson Walter Alarm 5 Sept 1800 Ld Tax,Roxburgh         ADM 26/4 page 5  
Robson William Lark 31 May 1799 E,Shields         ADM 26/3 page 058  
Roby James Diomede & Heroine 29 March 1799 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/3 page 035  
Rogers Hope Tromp 38519 E,Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 257  
Ronald John Queen Charlotte   Falkirk         ADM 26/4 page 92  
Rose Alexander Martin 15 Nov 1802   Sister Margaret Rose at James Gibson, Surveyor of Taxes, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 62  
Ross Alexander Hannibal & Carnatic   Borrowstouness         ADM 26/4 page 230  
Ross Bernard Tisiphone   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 91  
Ross David Dart   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 153  
Ross Fergus Thunderer 12 Dec 1800 Leith Mother Christine of Craighall near Musselburgh   ADM 26/4 page 41  
Rough James Queen   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 136  
Roy John Repulse 15 Feb 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 020  
Russel John Solebay   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 99  
Russel Robert Queen   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 127  
Rutherford Alexander Thorn 31 May 1799 E,Dundee         ADM 26/3 page 058  
Rutherford David Bellona 23 Sept 1800 C,Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 12  
Salmon Henry Buckingham   Kirkcaldy         ADM 26/4 page 238  
Sampson Peter Kite 15 Nov 1802   Father George Sampson Dunbar, Haddington   ADM 26/5 page 61  
Sanderson George Jason   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 127  
Savarict John Montague   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 246  
Scott George Hound   Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 138  
Scott George Thetis   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 191  
Scott John Malabar 11 March 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 027  
Scott John Diligence   Stirling         ADM 26/4 page 188  
Scott Robert Stately 12 Nov 1802   Widow Rachel of Fisherrow, Inveresk, Mid Lothian.   ADM 26/5 page 60  
Scott Walter Sceptre   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 202  
Scrogs John Canada 28 Nov 1800 E,Aberdeen Widow Catherine of Aberdeen   ADM 26/4 page 36  
Shand Alexander Ardent 29 Aug 1800 E,Elgin Mother Elspet Shand Fochabers parish of Bellie, Moray, NB   ADM 26/4 page 4  
Shand David Stately 10 Nov 1802   Father Andrew of Brechin, Forfar   ADM 26/5 page 58  
Shand William Zephyr   Edinburgh Mother Mary Polson No. 3 Murray's Land Pleasance Edinburgh DD 21 Feb 1803 ADM 26/5 page 19  
Sharer Peter Dadalus   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 214  
Sharp Alexander Sans Pareil   Edinburgh ?         ADM 26/4 page 172  
Sharp John? Salisbury   Culross         ADM 26/4 page 213  
Sharp William Babet   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 215  
Sharp George Andromeda   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 190  
Shearer James Carnatic   Stirling         ADM 26/4 page 185  
Shellan James Thunderer   Wigtown         ADM 26/4 page 178  
Shewan James Impetuex   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 173  
Shoolbroad David Foudryont   Cupar         ADM 26/4 page 192  
Sime John Lion   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 79  
Simpson Alexander Diomedi & Hobart 10 Sept 1802 E,Kelso Brother John Simpson (matchmaker) Kelso, Roxburgh DD 24 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 28  
Simpson David Tromp 38514 E,Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 255  
Simpson James Amphion   Montrose Mother May or Margaret ?Creggie of Johnshaven parish of Benholm Kincardine NB.      
Simpson Robert Leyden   Lanark         ADM 26/4 page 163  
Simpson Thomas Majestic 19 April 1799 E,Leven Mother Elizabeth Nether Largo near Leven, Fife NB   ADM 26/3 page 043  
Simpson William Europa   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 201  
Sinclair Malcolm Foudroyent 22 Non 1802   Widow Jean Sinclair at Mr McGowans Land, Tradestown, Glasgow   ADM 26/5 page 64  
Sinclair William Arrogant   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 128  
Skene William Asia 12 July 1797 C,Kirkaldy Father John of Pitlour, Fife NB   adm26/2 page 10  
Skinner Charles America 14 June 1799 C,Inverness         ADM 26/3 page 064 RH MISSING  
Small Thomas Resistance 15 Oct 1800 Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 15  
Smellie Alexander Sceptre   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 92  
Smith Andrew Martin   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 202  
Smith Archibald Tisiphone   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 151  
Smith Archibald Tinphone   Lerwick?         ADM 26/4 page 214  
Smith David Orestes   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 173  
Smith George Leviathan   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 230  
Smith James Tourterelle 19 April 1799 C,Montrose         ADM 26/3 page 043  
Smith James Majestic   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 102  
Smith John Cumberland & Majestic 23 Sept 1795 E,Peterhead         ADM 26/1 page 016  
Smith John? Garden Albacore   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 214  
Smith Robert Majestic 17 May 1799 E,Alloa Widow Janet Alloa, NB   ADM 26/3 page 055  
Smith Ross Lion   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 93  
Smith Thomas Queen 7 Oct 1795 E,Lerwick         ADM 26/1 page 020  
Smith Thomas Yorks & Ceres   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 100  
Smith Thomas Leyden 25 Oct 1802   Mother Margaret Irvine at John Falconer's head of Lawries St., South Leith, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 52  
Smith William Martin   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 200  
Smith William Trusty   Burntisland         ADM 26/4 page 213  
Smith William Bellerophon & Trusty 29 Oct 1802   Daughter Mary Smith Burntisland, Fife   ADM 26/5 page 55  
Smith or Davidson James or David Salibury   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 66  
Smith or Stewart John Smith Terpsichore 24 April 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 045  
Soreman George Quebec 25 Sep 1795 C,Greenock         ADM 26/1 page 016  
Sparks James Queen Charlotte   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 80  
Spence George Excellent   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 110  
Spence James Caesar 1 Aug 1802 Kirkwall ? Father Magnus Cairston by Stromness Orkney DD 2 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 6  
Spence James Solebay   Stranraer Father John Spence of Kirkdrsin? Kirkmunden ? Wigton   ADM 26/5 page 11  
Spence Thomas Martin   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 228  
Stanley John Ramillies   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 169  
Stark David Providence & Swift 29 Aug 1800 E,Falkland Father David of Woodmill near Falkland   ADM 26/4 page 2  
Steel Richard F. Dart 1802, 1 Aug E,Kirkwall Brother Peter of Stronsay, Orkney 6 Aug 1802 ADM 26/5 page 2  
Stephenson James Prince of Wales 15 Nov 1802   Ex Helen & Ann Rogers of Hobkirk near Mosburnford, Roxburgh   ADM 26/5 page 61  
Steven ? Ceres 12 Nov 1800 Thurso         ADM 26/4 page 30  
Stevenson Archibald Triumph   Dumbarton         ADM 26/4 page 219  
Stewart Alexander Invincible   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 128  
Stewart Alexander Sans Pareil   Leith         ADM 26/4 page 137  
Stewart Henry La Sybille 15 Oct 1802   Father Henry Stewart of Hill town of parish of Monimail, Fife, NB DD 24 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 47  
Stewart James Alfred 5 April 1799 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 037  
Stewart James Trent   Dunfermiline         ADM 26/4 page 56  
Stewart James Bruce Canada   Stirling         ADM 26/4 page 72  
Stewart John Delft   Dunfermiline         ADM 26/4 page 56  
Stewart John Minotaur   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 167  
Stewart John Queen Charlotte   Coupar         ADM 26/4 page 235  
Stewart Robert Queen   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 211  
Stewart William Thorn   Cambeltown         ADM 26/4 page 68  
Stewart William Prince George   Lanerk         ADM 26/4 page 168  
Stewart William Babet   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 200  
Stewart or Smith John Smith Terpsichore 24 April 1799 C,Port Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 045  
Stobo Robert Grampus 25 March 1799 E,Hamilton         ADM 26/3 page 032  
Stuart John? Crescent   Kelso         ADM 26/4 page 219  
Sutherland George Martin 38557 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 272  
Sutherland John? Amazon   Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 219  
Sutherland Magnus Hound 38519 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 257  
Sutherland William Maidstone   Inverness         ADM 26/4 page 101  
Swanson William Impetuex 16 Oct 1802   Widow Jane Swanson of Kirkwall, Orkney. DD 13 Nov 1802 ADM 26/5 page 47  
Swarles or Swinell John Flora   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 74  
Symmers George Hannibal   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 116  
Tait James Colossus 28 Feb 1799 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/3 page 024  
Tait James St.George 20 Sept 1800 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 10  
Tait John Saturn 4 Oct 1802 C,Lerwick Father Gilbert Tait of Witherston, parish of Delting, Shetland   ADM 26/5 page 42  
Tait or Georgeson George Alfred 2 May 1799 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/3 page 048  
Tait or Tate Andrew Kingfisher & Sovereign 20 Sept 1800 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 10  
Tate or Tait Andrew Kingfisher & Sovereign 20 Sept 1800 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 10  
Taylor Alexander Bonetta 25 Oct 1802   Father George Taylor of Spittal parish of Old Machar, Aberdeen   ADM 26/5 page 53  
Taylor Daniel Zealand 5 Sept 1800 E,Campbeltown         ADM 26/4 page 5  
Taylor Drummond Impeteux 1 Feb 1799 C,Kirkwall         ADM 26/3 page 016  
Taylor John Prince of Wales 1 Feb 1799 C,Kirkaldy Father John Linktown of Abbotshall, Fife, NB   ADM 26/3 page 016  
Taylor Patrick Vanguard & ?   Leith Mother & Ex. Ann at Richard Taylors of ? Leith   ADM 26/4 page 46  
Taylor Robert Thisbe   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 227  
Taylor Thomas Thorn & Pelican   Perth Brother James of Perth   ADM 26/4 page 46  
Telfer Alexander Syren   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 225  
Templeton Thomas Phoenix 1802,August E,Campbelltown Brother John of Cambeltown, Argyle H.C. 28 Sept 1802 ADM 26/5 page 1  
Tennant Richard Inflexible   Port Glasgow Mother Catherine Hunter Port Glasgow Renfrew N.B. DD 2 Oct 1802 ADM 26/5 page 15  
Thewley or Tullo James Babet 14 Dec 1802 C,Dundee Sister Isobel Tullo Kirktown of Panbride by Dundee NB   ADM 26/5 page 77  
Thomas Hogg Jupiter 7 Nov 1800 Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 29  
Thomason Henry Majestic 5 April 1799 E,Burntisland Mother Mary Aberdour near Burntisland   ADM 26/3 page 037  
Thompson Adam Swan 18 Dec 1802 E,Edinburgh Mother Margaret Thompson High School Wynd, Edinburgh   ADM 26/5 page 78 [3 pages of this]  
Thompson Hugh Swiftsure 11 Nov 1800 Inverrary         ADM 26/4 page 29  
Thompson Robert Shannon 12 April 1799 C,Lerwick         ADM 26/3 page 040  
Thompson Robert Shanon   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 105  
Thomson William Edgar 24 Nov 1800 E,Lanark         ADM 26/4 page 34  
Thrale Moses Switsure 38514 E,Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 255  
Tinnion John Beaulieu   Cockermouth         ADM 26/4 page 151  
Tompson John Babet 38514 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 253  
Torbet John Sceptre   Barrowstouness         ADM 26/4 page 115  
Torn? James Grampus 18 March 1799 E,Forfar         ADM 26/3 page 031  
Tosh William Ardent   Dundee Ex Jane McIntosh Miss Yeamans Dundee Forfar   ADM 26/5 page 17  
Tullo or Thewley James Babet 14 Dec 1802 C,Dundee Sister Isobel Tullo Kirktown of Panbride by Dundee NB   ADM 26/5 page 77  
Tulloch Thomas L Espiegle 15 Oct 1800 Kirkwall         ADM 26/4 page 16  
Turner Richard Severn 20 March 1799 E,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 031  
Twatt Thomas Monarch   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 224  
Twinbull Alexander La Magicienne   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 203  
Twiner John? Cumberland   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 213  
Tyre Andrew Experiment 18 March 1799 E,Greenock         ADM 26/3 page 031  
Tyrie George Surprise 11 Oct 1800 Cupar, Fife         ADM 26/4 page 15  
Urquhart or Hoghe? John Pomone 15 March 1799 E,Peterhead         ADM 26/3 page 031  
Vance John Trent 15 Oct 1802 E,Edinburgh Widow Janet Vance of Musselburgh parsih of Inveresk, Mid Lothian.   ADM 26/5 page 46  
Walker David Saturn 29 Nov 1802 C,Kirkcaldy Widow Agnes Dalrymple care of Mr Black, the Custom House Kirkcaldy   ADM 26/5 page 66  
Walker John Monarch 8 Oct 1802 C,Borrowstouness Father William Walker of Borrowstouness, Linlithgow   ADM 26/5 page 43  
Walker Thomas York 24 April 1799 E,Dunfemline         ADM 26/3 page 045  
Wallace Alexander Glaston   Perth         ADM 26/4 page 160  
Wallace David Chichester 14 Dec 1802 E,Glasgow Mother Jean Wallace of Pollockshaws parish of Eastwood, Renfrew NB   ADM 26/5 page 77  
Watson Alexander Arrogant 38514 E,Arbroath         ADM 26/4 page 254  
Watson James Alfred 3 May 1799 E,Irvine         ADM 26/3 page 050  
Watson James Resistance ?   Glasgow Mother Christain the parish of College Church Glasgow   ADM 26/4 page 51  
Watson James Swallow 38505 C,Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 248  
Watson John Echo & Brave   Kircaldy         ADM 26/4 page 88  
Watson William Suffolk 14 Dec 1802 E,Stirling Brother David Watson of Shieldhill parish of Polmont, Stirling, NB   ADM 26/5 page 77  
Watt James Prince of Wales   Dundee Father Peter Watt of Whitfield near Dundee   ADM 26/4 page 48  
Waugh John Brunswick 25 Feb 1799 E,Falkirk         ADM 26/3 page 023  
Waugh John Brunswick 17 May 1799 E,Falkirk         ADM 26/3 page 056  
Webster Frances Dicator 16 Dec 1800 Edinburgh Brother John of West Bow parish of Old Grey Friars Edinburgh   ADM 26/4 page 42  
Webster Thomas Invincible   Montrose         ADM 26/4 page 170  
Webster William Andromeda 18 Oct 1802   Widow Elizabeth Nicoll of Dundee   ADM 26/5 page 49  
Weir Dugald Emerald   Greenock         ADM 26/4 page 223  
Weir Duncan Urania   Campbeltown         ADM 26/4 page 161  
Welsh or Welch John Princess Royal 19 Aug 1795 C,Kirkcaldy         ADM 26/1 page 006  
Welsh or Welch John Princess Royal 19 Aug 1795 C,Kirkcaldy         ADM 26/1 page 006  
Westwater or French Wiliam Magiciene 9 Dec 1800 Edinburgh Widow Mary Westwater parish of Cannongate Edinburgh   ADM 26/4 page 39  
White Michael Andromache 10 Oct 1802 E,Newburgh Mother Elizabeth Waddell of Newburgh, Fife, NB   ADM 26/5 page 50  
White or Wight John Severn   Musselborough         ADM 26/4 page 238  
Whitehead James Surprize 9 Dec 1800 Glasgow Widow Elizabeth ? ? Glasgow   ADM 26/4 page 39  
Whitelaw or Whitely Alexander Ardent   Dundee         ADM 26/4 page 147  
Whitten Robert Victorieuse   Arbroath         ADM 26/4 page 163  
Wight or White John Severn   Musselborough         ADM 26/4 page 238  
Wilkie David Albicore   Kirkcaldy         ADM 26/4 page 191  
Williams William Martin   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 203  
Williamson David Wrangler   Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 99  
Williamson James Hound   Lerwick?         ADM 26/4 page 215  
Williamson William Leda   Lerwick         ADM 26/4 page 116  
Williamson or Currie John Alfred 25 Feb 1799 E,Campbelton         ADM 26/3 page 023  
Williamspn George Thunderer   Edinburgh         ADM 26/4 page 63  
Willson Willian Beaulieu 18 Oct 1802   Sister Elizabeth Wilson at Mrs. Cleghorns, S? Sq., Edinburgh DD 10 Jan 1803 ADM 26/5 page 49  
Wilson George Severn   Dundee Father James Wilson of Lower Chapleshade Dundee Forfar NB   ADM 26/5 page 25  
Wilson Henry Medusa   Burntisland Wife Jane Wilson Burntisland Fife   ADM 26/5 page 18  
Wilson John Etruses? 25 Feb 1799 C,Glasgow         ADM 26/3 page 023  
Wilson John Curlew   Falkirk         ADM 26/4 page 61  
Wilson Peter Alarm   Port Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 187  
Wilson Robert Valiant 18 Jan 1799 E,Paisley         ADM 26/3 page 010  
Wilson William Royal George   Leith Mother Elizabeth Wilson parish of North Leith Edinburgh   ADM 26/4 page 48  
Wilson William Suffolk 6 Oct 1802 E,Musselburgh Widow Margaret Wilson of Gladsmuir, East Lothian.   ADM 26/5 page 42  
Wishart William Arrogant 20 Oct 1800 Aberdeen         ADM 26/4 page 21  
Wlikie David Bedford & Fouderoyante 12 April 1799 E,Burntisland Mother Margaret Cupar, NB   ADM 26/3 page 041  
Wood Henry Scourge   Cockermouth         ADM 26/4 page 78  
Wood James Lion & Dorothea   Dunbar Mother Janet Blyth of Dunbar East Lothian   ADM 26/4 page 51  
Wright Malcolm Amphitrite   Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 181  
Wright Robert Renommee 25 Sept 1800 E,Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 13  
Wright Robert Hydra   Dumfries         ADM 26/4 page 161  
Wygan Peter Andromache   Burrowstoness         ADM 26/4 page 163  
Young David La Seine   Dundee Mother Eliz ? Angus - [should this not be Forfar?]   ADM 26/5 page 14  
Young or Gibson William or George Hind & Ardent 22 Feb 1799 E,Edinburgh         ADM 26/3 page 022  
Zuill Moses Queen 31 Oct 1800 Glasgow         ADM 26/4 page 25