MARRIAGES registered 1855 - 2002
in Scotland and Abroad

Year Name Spouse's Surname Parish Entry No.
1855 Alexander - Cockpen 14
1856 Finlay - Peebles 12
1856 John - St.Nicholas (Aberd.) 199
1856 Margaret - Drymen 7
1857 Peter - Clyde 178
1857 Mary-Ann - Banchory-Teran 1
1858 - - - -
1859 John - Fettercairn 5
1859 John Henry - Calton (Glas.) 500
1859 Peter - Kippen 4
1859 Janet - Perth (B) 105
1860 William - Dalry (Kirkibright) 2
1860 Agnes - Anmcrum 6
1860 Frances - St.George (Edin.) 31
1860 Helen - Cannongate (Edin.) 131
1861 Alexander - Boness 12
1861 David - Ceres 15
1861 John - St. Andrews (Edin.) 84
1861 Ann - Liff & (L) 3
1862 John - Blythswood (Glas.) 242
1862 Isabella - Bathgate 57
1862 Mary-Ann - Anderston (Glas.) 165
1863 James - Dundee (1st Dist.) 390
1863 Euphemia - Galashiels 21
1864 George - Ashkirk 1
1865 Janet Bane - Dumfries 63
1866 Thomas S. C. - Traquair 2
1866 Helen - Falkirk (L) 48
1867 William - Dundee (2nd Dist.) 151
1867 Margaret - West Greenock 6
1868 Eliza - Drymen 3
1869 Eliza - Galashiels 42
1870 Francis - St. Andrew (Dundee) 62
1870 Elizabeth - Cramond 6
1870 Jane - Ayr 101
1871 Ann - St. Andrew (Dundee) 145
1871 Jessie - Kirkpatrick-Durham 6
1872 Joanna - Dalkeith 8
1872 Rachel Dods - Liberton (Edin.) 7
1872 Vair - Heriot 2
1873 Alexander - Bannockburn 28
1873 Helen Brown - Selkirk 44
1873 Susan - Montrose 58
1874 - - - -
1875 Alexander - Newington (Edin.) 469
1875 James - Newington (Edin.) 177
1875 Catherine Sanderson - Dalkeith 51
1876 John - Ayr 111
1876 Isabella - Abdie 1
1877 John - Ladhope 35
1877 Elizabeth - Kirkpatrick-Durham 1
1877 Margaret - Rothes 4
1878 George - Abernethy (Perth) 11
1879 Janet - Cramond 4
1880 John Cossar - Linlithgow 23
1880 Eliza Mary - St.Giles (Edin.) 226
1880 Jessie Alstone - Elie 2
1880 Margaret - Montrose 79
1881 - - - -
1882 Andrew Landale - Abernethy (Perth) 5
1882 Georgina - Dalkeith 33
1882 Margaret - St.Giles (Edin) 130
1882 Mary E. - Caddonfoot 2
1883 - - - -
1884 Col.McDonald - Fowlis-Wester 1
1884 John Sanderson - Borthwick 8
1884 William Gibb - Rutherglen 75
1885 Alexander - Ladhope 32
1885 Veronica Alice - Newington (Edin.) 325
1886 William - Milton (Glas.) 65
1887 Agnes - Colinton 9
1888 Mary Dewar - Rutherglen 31
1889 John - Stirling 7
1889 Janet Hudson - Newington (Edin.) 560
1890 - - - -
1891 Peter - Stirling 89
1891 Wilhamina - Montrose 9
1892 Thomas - St.Andrew (Edin.) 282
1892 Jane - Partick 295
1893 - - - -
1894 - - - -
1895 - - - -
1896 Jane Dougal - Stirling 9
1897 Andrew - St. Giles (Edin.) 384
1898 Isabella Stirling - St.George (Edin.) 346
1899 - - - -
1900 - - - -
1901 - - - -
1902 - - - -
1903 Annie McLuckie - Stirling 64
1903 Janet - Dalziel 189
1904 Flora Sanderson - Galashiels 82
1905 - - - -
1906 George - Galashiels 79
1906 Margaret - St. Clement (Dundee) 111
1907 Andrew - Galashiels 83
1908 Andrew - Kippen 6
1909 - - - -
1910 Margaret Gibb - Blythswood (Glas.) 1071
1911 - - - -
1912 Annie Ogilvie - Stirling 53
1912 Ruth - St.Giles (Edin.) 218
1913 - - - -
1914 Margaret E. - Morningside 309
1915 - - - -
1916 - - - -
1917 John Moffat - St.Andrew (Edin.) 269
1917 John - St. Giles (Edin.) 1277
1917 Peter - Cathcart 136
1918 George - Galashiels 17
1919 Robert Hall - Galashiels 50
1919 Mary Cossar - St. Andrew (Edin.) 438
1920 Robert Morton - Stirling 175
1921 James Valentine - Stirling 160
1922 Hugh Douglas Alexander - Hamilton 145
1922 James Pendreigh - St.Andrew (Edin.) 205
1922 Grace Marion - Douglas 12
1923 David Blyth - Crail 5
1924 - - - -
1925 - - - -
1926 George Pendreigh - St. Giles (Edin.) 226
1926 Elizabeth Simpson - Heriot 1
1927 - - - -
1928 Helen Forbes - Stirling 56
1929 Robert Andrew Torrance Cockpen 16
1930 Andrew Landale Alexander Newington (Edin.) 104
1930 Charles Arthur S. Grieve Hawick 107
1930 Elizabeth Mary M. Masters Denniston (Glas.) 75
1931 - - - -
1932 - - - -
1933 - - - -
1934 Helen Gibson Chisholm Newington (Edin.) 35
1935 Andrew Lennox Blythswood (Glas.) 508
1936 - - - -
1937 - - - -
1938 Peter Paton Alva Clackmanan 7
1939 - - - -
1940 John Jobson Galashiels 65
1940 Thomas Davidson Galashiels 81
1941 - - - -
1942 - - - -
1943 Margaret Flora L. Hogg Morningside (edin.) 27
1944 - - - -
1945 Alexander Eaglesome Kippen 4
1945 Alexander Forbes Benzie South-Aberdeen 10
1945 George Allan C. Ingles Jedburgh 2
1945 Robert Hall Spalding Galashiels 69
1945 Ellen Laidlaw Tod Fala 2
1946 Andrew Harvey Campbell Sorbie 2
1947 Andrew Archibald William Blythswood (Glas.) 1476
1947 Marjory Moon Howard Stirling 157
1948 - - - -
1949 - - - -
1950 Anne Marie Z. Harzonek South-Aberdeen 586
1951 William Law V. Mackay St. Andrew (Edin.) 230
1952 Gladys Dorothy Smith North-Aberdeen 304
1952 Margaret Leckie Annan Stirling 211
1953 - - - -
1954 - - - -
1955 - - - -
1956 John Dagg Ancrum 4
1956 Stanley Fairgrieve Rodger Selkirk 17
1956 Thomas Dixon C. Bruce South Dean 1
1957 John Sanderson Robb Muckhart 3
1958 - - - -
1959 George Robin Hogg Melrose 4
1959 Walter Elliot Little Morningside (edin.) 233
1960 Peter Fletcher Inverness 254
1961 - - - -
1962 James Pendreigh Dodd Hawick 111
1963 - - - -
1964 Jock McGregor Barrie Galashiels 94
1964 Elizabeth Bruce Dalziel 154
1965 - - - -
1966 - - - -
1967 Dorothy C. Harvey Balfron 472/16
1968 - - -
1969 Andrew William H. McGregor Balfron 472/1
1970 Carolyn Mary Lockett Galashiels 755/22
1971 - - - -
1972 - - - -
1973 Michael Dickson Mackay Monifieth 372/19
1973 Helen Margaret Gray Kelso 821/61
1974 Alexander James McLean Stirling 473/27
1974 Andrew Harvey Dearlove Strathendrick 472/27
1974 Andrew Harvey Wallace Strathendrick 472/27
1975 - - - -
1976 Lesley Valentine McNab Morningside 744/336
1977 - - - -
1978 Lorna Elizabeth Ledger Strathendrick 472/27
1979 - - - -
1980 - - - -
1981 Ian Gordon Hall Maciel Cajati Estado de Sao Paulo
1982 Robin Bruce Dagg Kelso 821/37
1983 Fiona Catherine Williams Melrose 820/27
1984 Alistair Morton Mitchell Newington 746/233
1984 Thomas george Steel Auchtermuchty 418/26
1984 Elaine Nicol Ayr 680/299
1985 Avril Elizabeth Clark Dalkeith 762/401
1986 John Elliot Robertson Auctermuchty 418/19
1987 Allison Mary MacEwan Melrose 820/15
1988 Jacqueline Lucy Forrest Dalkeith 762/212
1989 - - - -
1990 - - - -
1991 Jill Pendreigh Dickson Melrose 820/34
1992 Iain Sanderson Miller Melrose 820/54
1993 - - - -
1994 William Gordon Sanderson Dalkeith 762/361
1995 - - - -
1996 Christopher Peter Greig Cupar 417/28
1997 Peter John Dingle Lauder 788/6
1997 Diana Tweedie Melrose 820/26
1998 - - - -
1999 Margaret Ann Lloyd-Jones St. Andrews 413/185
1999 Margaret Rose Anderson S.Andrews 413/20
2000 - - - -
2001 Jemma Christina Allan Strathendrick 472/75